CONFERENCE PROGRAMME 


Tuesday 23

08.30 - 09.00

Registration and distribution of documentation 
(Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)

10.00 - 12.00 ESA Committee Meetings 
(Faculty of Law-Campus de La Merced)
14.00 - 16.00 RN & Streams 1 (Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)
17.00 - 19.00                  Opening Plenary 

(Auditorio - Centro de Congresos, Room A)
Speakers: Saskia Sassen

19.00 - 20.30 Welcome Cocktail (Auditorio - Centro de Congresos)
21.30 - 22.00 Concert at the Teatro Romea

Wednesday 24

08.30 - 09.00 Registration (Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)
09.00 - 11.00 RN & Streams 2 (Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)
11.00 - 11.30 Break
11.30 -13.00                     Plenary

I. "Growing Inequalities" (Paraninfo University -Campus de La Merced)
Speakers:
Julio Carabaña  & Catherine Hakim
Chair: Eva Cyba
II. "Science, Bioethics and Citizens" (Room CAM)
Speakers:
Marja Hayrinen-Alestalo & Joao Nunes
Chair:
Margareta Bertilson

14.30 - 16.30 RN & Streams 3 (Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)
16.30 - 17.00 Break
17.00 - 18.30 RN & Streams 4 (Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)
18.30 - 19.00 Break
19.00 - 20.30 - Council of National Associations
   (Room 3.10 Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)

- RNs Business Meeting

   (Lecture Room Building-Campus de la Merced)
21.30 - 22.00 Sociological walking tours

Thursday 25

08.30 - 09.00 Registration (Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)
09.00 - 11.00 RN & Streams 5 (Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)
11.00 - 11.30 Break

11.30-13.00                      Plenary

I. "Ageing Europe/Reproducing Europe" 
(Paraninfo University -Campus de La Merced)
Speakers:
Martin Kohli & Jay Ginn.
Chair: Illona Ostner

II. "Educating Europe" 
(Room CAM)
Speakers:
Peter Mayo & Walter Muller
Chair: Giovanna Procacci

14.30 - 16.30 RN & Streams 6 (Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)
16.30 - 17.00 Break
17.00 - 18.30  - Meet the Authors    (Faculty of Humanities, Faculty of Law &      Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)
 
- Exposition Posters  
  
(Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)
18.30 - 19.00 Break
19.00 - 20.30 ESA General Assembly (Paraninfo Campus de La Merced)
21.30 - 22.00 Sociological walking tours

Friday 26

08.30 - 09.00 Registration (Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)
09.00 - 11.00 RN & Streams 7 (Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)
11.00 - 11.30 Break

11.30 -13.00                 Plenary

I "Morality, Values and Boundaries"  (Room CAM)
Speakers:
Marek Ziólkowski & Hans Joas
Chair: Risto Heiskala
II. "Transformation of Politics and Society in Spain"
(Paraninfo University -Campus de La Merced) 
Speakers:
Juan Díez Nicolás, Inés Alberdi  & Jesús de Miguel
Chair: Ulla Björn
 
III. "European Research Bodies Panel" 

(Hemiciclo of Faculty of Humanities)
 
Speakers: Andrew Sors, Henk Stronkhort & Chris Caswill 
Chair: Jean Charles Lagrée

14.30 - 16.30 RN & Streams 8 (Lecture Room Building-Campus de La Merced)

17.30 -19.30                      Closing Plenary:

"How to Make Sociology Relevant to Society"
(Auditorium - Congress Centre, Room A)
Speakers: Piotr Sztompka, Howard S. Becker & Chiara Saraceno
Chair: Yasemin Soysal

19.30 - 21.00 Closing Cocktail (Auditorio - Centro de Congresos)

Saturday 27

09.00 - 13.30 Extra time for RN & Streams / Guided Tourist Visits to the Murcia Region or Granada (Optional).
 


PHD STUDENTS WORKSHOP

There will be a two-day pre-conference workshop for PhD students on the topic "Europeanization Process: A Challenge to Sociology".

For inquiries please write to:

Bart van Steenbergen: b.vansteenbergen@fss.uu.nl and Jean Charles Lagree: lagree@ext.jussieu.fr.